Results for WYSE Academic Challenge
Mckendree Sectional 2009

Division 300

School Name

Team Score

Gibault Catholic High School

462

The Governor French Academy

448

Okawville High School

448

South Central High School

286

Division 700

School Name

Team Score

Freeburg Community High School

500

Nashville High School

458

Wesclin High School

448

Division 1500

School Name

Team Score

Triad High School

479

Centralia High School

452

Salem Community High School

428

Division Unlimited

School Name

Team Score

Belleville West High School

495

O'Fallon Township High School

455

Individual Results

Biology - 300 - 700 - 1500 - Unlimited -
Chemistry - 300 - 700 - 1500 - Unlimited -
Comp. Sci. - 300 - 700 - 1500 - Unlimited -
Engineering - 300 - 700 - 1500 - Unlimited -
English - 300 - 700 - 1500 - Unlimited -
Math - 300 - 700 - 1500 - Unlimited -
Physics - 300 - 700 - 1500 - Unlimited -

Biology 300

1st Brian Martens Okawville High School 33
2nd Andrew Pollard Lebanon High School 31
3rd Ben Pollard Lebanon High School 29
3rd Kyle Jones Marissa Junior-Senior High School 29
3rd Jessica Berkemeier Okawville High School 29
3rd Kourtney Hodge Woodlawn Community High School 29
3rd Michael Halel The Governor French Academy 29
Back

Biology 700

1st Meghan Orr Nashville High School 39
1st Nick Popp Freeburg Community High School 39
2nd Kristin Orr Nashville High School 34
3rd Jessi Courier Chester High School 33
Back

Biology 1500

1st Brianne Haggard Triad High School 43
2nd Ryan Young Triad High School 38
3rd Kenji Kobayashi Triad High School 37
Back

Biology Unlimited

1st Jacob Quirin Belleville West High School 45
2nd Arielle Cunningham O'Fallon Township High School 43
3rd Jacob Marshall O'Fallon Township High School 41
Back

Chemistry 300

1st Jia Ling Zhou The Governor French Academy 24
2nd Appie Peterson The Governor French Academy 17
3rd Cole Blechle Gibault Catholic High School 16
Back

Chemistry 700

1st Jonathan Brooke Bond County Community Unit 2 High School 24
2nd Kourtney Hake Nashville High School 18
3rd Jessi Courier Chester High School 17
Back

Chemistry 1500

1st Chris Rayle Triad High School 27
2nd Clayton Sharp Triad High School 26
3rd Ryan Young Triad High School 25
Back

Chemistry Unlimited

1st Matt Faller Belleville West High School 33
2nd Jason Huang Belleville West High School 30
3rd Anthony Consunji O'Fallon Township High School 23
Back

Comp. Sci. 300

1st Kevin Schaefer Gibault Catholic High School 15
2nd Kyle Jones Marissa Junior-Senior High School 10
2nd AUSTIN RANGE New Athens Comm Unit 10
2nd Andrew Pollard Lebanon High School 10
3rd Jeffrey Augustine Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School 9
Back

Comp. Sci. 700

1st Katrina Brundage Red Bud High School 15
2nd Jared Jellen Red Bud High School 11
3rd Tim Corcoran Freeburg Community High School 10
Back

Comp. Sci. 1500

1st Josh Townsend Centralia High School 22
2nd Jay Prombo Waterloo High School 16
3rd Benjamin Grayson Waterloo High School 13
Back

Comp. Sci. Unlimited

1st Raphael Son O'Fallon Township High School 10
2nd Brad Horton Belleville West High School 8
2nd Phil Pearson Belleville West High School 8
3rd Paul Christianson Belleville West High School 7
Back

Engineering 300

1st Rob Helfrich Lebanon High School 28
2nd AUSTIN RANGE New Athens Comm Unit 25
2nd Daniel Finley Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School 25
3rd Ben Pollard Lebanon High School 24
Back

Engineering 700

1st Adrienne Knapp Freeburg Community High School 33
1st Kayla Scharr Nashville High School 33
1st Jessica Richert Freeburg Community High School 33
2nd Taylor Zurliene Wesclin High School 31
3rd Josh Lappe Breese Central High School 28
Back

Engineering 1500

1st Josh Johnson Centralia High School 29
2nd Jacob Strackeljahn Highland High School 28
3rd Joshua Herschbach Triad High School 27
3rd John Petermeier Highland High School 27
3rd Andi Edmonson Centralia High School 27
Back

Engineering Unlimited

1st Brad Horton Belleville West High School 16
2nd Phil Pearson Belleville West High School 14
Back

English 300

1st Melissa Grimm Gibault Catholic High School 68
1st Meghan Glaspell South Central High School 68
2nd Anne Tepen Gibault Catholic High School 66
3rd Dylan Borrenpohl Okawville High School 65
Back

English 700

1st Jessica Richert Freeburg Community High School 73
2nd Angel Ellner Red Bud High School 69
3rd Meghan Orr Nashville High School 66
Back

English 1500

1st Heather Gerrish Centralia High School 64
2nd Joanna Brueggemann Waterloo High School 63
3rd Kathleen McGuire Salem Community High School 61
Back

English Unlimited

1st Arielle Cunningham O'Fallon Township High School 66
2nd Hillary Anderson O'Fallon Township High School 63
3rd Angi Senne O'Fallon Township High School 62
Back

Math 300

1st Spencer Harrison Gibault Catholic High School 17
1st Nolan Middendorf Okawville High School 17
1st Jia Ling Zhou The Governor French Academy 17
2nd Dylan Borrenpohl Okawville High School 16
2nd Lincoln Sedlacek South Central High School 16
3rd Cole Blechle Gibault Catholic High School 14
Back

Math 700

1st Andrew Voelker Freeburg Community High School 18
2nd Jonathan Brooke Bond County Community Unit 2 High School 17
3rd Ross Turner Wesclin High School 16
Back

Math 1500

1st Zach Phillips Salem Community High School 17
2nd Alex Clayton Mascoutah High School 15
2nd Kurtis Miller Centralia High School 15
3rd Clayton Sharp Triad High School 14
Back

Math Unlimited

1st Adam Munro Belleville West High School 23
2nd Ronald Juenger Belleville West High School 21
3rd Kevin Banker O'Fallon Township High School 20
Back

Physics 300

1st Rob Helfrich Lebanon High School 15
2nd Travis Tatlock Woodlawn Community High School 14
2nd Hailey Bodiford Lebanon High School 14
2nd Lincoln Sedlacek South Central High School 14
2nd Nate Pelate Gibault Catholic High School 14
3rd Andrea Sullivan The Governor French Academy 11
3rd Jacob Gyore Gibault Catholic High School 11
3rd Eddie Folk The Governor French Academy 11
3rd Xi Xi Tian The Governor French Academy 11
Back

Physics 700

1st Cody Frazer Wesclin High School 15
2nd Nick Popp Freeburg Community High School 14
2nd Tim Corcoran Freeburg Community High School 14
3rd Taylor Lockowitz Wesclin High School 13
3rd Trevor Becherer Freeburg Community High School 13
Back

Physics 1500

1st Zach Phillips Salem Community High School 19
2nd Kurtis Miller Centralia High School 14
3rd Chris Rayle Triad High School 12
Back

Physics Unlimited

1st Kevin Banker O'Fallon Township High School 32
2nd Adam Munro Belleville West High School 19
3rd Taylor Noles O'Fallon Township High School 15
3rd Ronald Juenger Belleville West High School 15
Back