Academic Challenge Site: McKendree College


Trophy Award Team Results



Division: 300

School Name

Team Score

*Governor French Academy

487.8

*Okawville High School

440.6

Lebanon High School

388.3


Division: 700

School Name

Team Score

*Nashville Community High School

483.7

*Freeburg High School

464.7

Wesclin High School

446.3


Division: 1500

School Name

Team Score

*Waterloo High School

462.8

*Mascoutah High School

461.5

Salem Community High School

453.3


Division: Unlimited

School Name

Team Score

*Edwardsville High School

486.7

*O'Fallon Township High School

452.7

Belleville West High School

387.7





Individual Results



Division: 300


Trophies for Biology (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Biology Score

Sandoval Jr./Sr. High School

Nico Rodriguez 34

Gibault Catholic High School

*Melissa Kimlinger 28

Lebanon High School

Brianna Andrews 25

Lebanon High School

Brandon Faulkner 25

Governor French Academy

Erykah Harris 25


Trophies for Chemistry (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Chemistry Score

Okawville High School

Tessa Winkel 29

Governor French Academy

Martina Hukel 23

Governor French Academy

Jonah Atchison 20

Okawville High School

Zachary Middendorff 20


Trophies for Computer Science (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Computer Science Score

Governor French Academy

*Brian Fitzgerald 19

Gibault Catholic High School

*Sam Schrader 18

Governor French Academy

Conner Ruhl 17


Trophies for Engineering Graphics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Engineering Graphics Score

Okawville High School

*Nick Weber 22

Sandoval Jr./Sr. High School

*Randy Pursley 18

Marissa High School

Bryan Weekley 17


Trophies for English (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name English Score

Governor French Academy

Helene Lupa 75

Governor French Academy

*Jonah Atchison 65

South Central High School

Ali Pontious 63

Okawville High School

Tessa Winkel 63


Trophies for Math (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Math Score

Governor French Academy

*Caroline Stewart 22

Governor French Academy

*Martina Hukel 21

Gibault Catholic High School

*Sam Schrader 21

Lebanon High School

Michael Bender 19


Trophies for Physics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Physics Score

Governor French Academy

*Conner Ruhl 18

Gibault Catholic High School

*Melissa Kimlinger 14

Gibault Catholic High School

*Daniel Zhu 14

Christ Our Rock Lutheran High School

Mitchell Kroeger 12




Division: 700


Trophies for Biology (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Biology Score

Nashville Community High School

John Schroeder 44

Freeburg High School

Micheal Davinroy 40

Freeburg High School

Ashley Sauzek 38


Trophies for Chemistry (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Chemistry Score

Freeburg High School

Micheal Davinroy 27

Nashville Community High School

Alex Orr 27

Wesclin High School

Nick Thoele 27

Freeburg High School

Sam Braunsis 26

Freeburg High School

David Merz 26

Freeburg High School

Alex Erwin 25


Trophies for Computer Science (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Computer Science Score

Red Bud High School

*Joshua DeRousse 19

Red Bud High School

*Zachary Dobbs 17

Mater Dei Catholic High School

Ian Bruening 14


Trophies for Engineering Graphics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Engineering Graphics Score

Red Bud High School

*Cody Young 26

Wesclin High School

*Nick Thoele 24

Nashville Community High School

James Waugh III 22


Trophies for English (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name English Score

Nashville Community High School

Megan Hall 79

Nashville Community High School

John Schroeder 78

Freeburg High School

Sara Hilpert 61


Trophies for Math (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Math Score

Nashville Community High School

*Alex Orr 26

Dupo High School

*Levi Johnson 23

Wesclin High School

*Kirk Litteken 23

Freeburg High School

*David Merz 23

Red Bud High School

Joshua DeRousse 21


Trophies for Physics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Physics Score

Wesclin High School

*Kirk Litteken 16

Freeburg High School

*Hannah Schlarmann 16

Freeburg High School

*Chris Alt 14

Wesclin High School

*Brady Kunz 14

Wesclin High School

Bailey Kattenbraker 13




Division: 1500


Trophies for Biology (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Biology Score

Highland High School

Caroline Menz 37

Salem Community High School

*Keshav Kumar 32

Mascoutah High School

Josh Breckel 31

Waterloo High School

Heather Elliott 31

Salem Community High School

Aaron Ramos 31


Trophies for Chemistry (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Chemistry Score

Highland High School

Aaron Elledge 27

Waterloo High School

*Kinsey Schultheis 25

Mascoutah High School

Kyle Neace 23


Trophies for Computer Science (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Computer Science Score

Salem Community High School

*Nathaniel Reid 18

Highland High School

*Kevin Wang 17

Mascoutah High School

Matt Cassity 15


Trophies for Engineering Graphics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Engineering Graphics Score

Highland High School

*Kevin Wang 24

Salem Community High School

*Nathaniel Reid 21

Salem Community High School

Seth Spinner 16


Trophies for English (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name English Score

Waterloo High School

*Jenny Probst 62

Waterloo High School

*Carly Merritt 60

Centralia High School

Miranda Martin 55

Mascoutah High School

Neeka Mendez 55


Trophies for Math (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Math Score

Highland High School

*Aaron Elledge 21

Waterloo High School

*Hope Elliott 20

Salem Community High School

Eric Fox 17

Waterloo High School

Sean Kirkpatrick 17

Salem Community High School

Connor Stephenson 17


Trophies for Physics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Physics Score

Salem Community High School

*Connor Stephenson 14

Mascoutah High School

*Forrrest Hornitschek 13

Salem Community High School

Eric Fox 12

Mascoutah High School

Brett Jennings 12




Division: Unlimited


Trophies for Biology (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Biology Score

O'Fallon Township High School

Andrew Horsey 40

Edwardsville High School

*Brandon Ansbro 36

Edwardsville High School

Brydon Groves-Scott 35


Trophies for Chemistry (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Chemistry Score

Edwardsville High School

*Zach Morrisey 26

Edwardsville High School

*Helen Babb 25

Edwardsville High School

*Brian Vietch 25

Collinsville High School

Gabrielle Apperson 23


Trophies for Computer Science (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Computer Science Score

Edwardsville High School

Braden Steffaniak 26

O'Fallon Township High School

*Kevin Dice 24

O'Fallon Township High School

*Yash Patel 24

Edwardsville High School

Wes Schoenthal 23


Trophies for Engineering Graphics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Engineering Graphics Score

O'Fallon Township High School

*Luke Winkelmann 29

O'Fallon Township High School

*Aaron Bandy 27

Edwardsville High School

Sam Watts 23


Trophies for English (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name English Score

Edwardsville High School

*Caleb Brandmeyer 74

Edwardsville High School

*Evie Kupsky 67

Edwardsville High School

Claire Chandler 64


Trophies for Math (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Math Score

O'Fallon Township High School

*Andrew Horsey 31

Edwardsville High School

*Meagan Mayo 29

O'Fallon Township High School

Kevin Dice 26


Trophies for Physics (with state qualifiers)

School Name

Student Name Physics Score

Belleville West High School

*Jeremy Thurston 25

Edwardsville High School

*Meagan Mayo 24

Collinsville High School

Zach Auer 20