Results for WYSE Academic Challenge
St. Louis Regional 2009

Small School Teams

School Name

Team Score

Trinity Catholic

475

Maplewood Richmond Heights

441

Hancock High School

363

Large School Teams

School Name

Team Score

Clayton High School

493

Chaminade

456

Visitation

401

Biology - Small Schools - Large Schools
Chemistry - Small Schools - Large Schools
Comp. Sci. - Small Schools - Large Schools
Engineering - Small Schools - Large Schools
English - Small Schools - Large Schools
Math - Small Schools - Large Schools
Physics - Small Schools - Large Schools

Biology Small Schools

1st Faith Stemmler Maplewood Richmond Heights 35
2nd Amanda Ayers Maplewood Richmond Heights 33
3rd Kenneth Courtois Hancock High School 32
3rd Kara Pierce Maplewood Richmond Heights 32
Back

Biology Large Schools

1st Julia D'Souza Visitation 49
2nd Kathryn Wagner Visitation 45
2nd Laura Klasek Visitation 45
3rd Ali Sehizadeh Clayton High School 44
3rd David Angeles-Albores Clayton High School 44
3rd Jessica D'Souza Visitation 44
Back

Chemistry Small Schools

1st Henry Sengmany Maplewood Richmond Heights 22
1st Bethany Nobbe Maplewood Richmond Heights 22
1st Rick Hilmes Trinity Catholic 22
2nd Emily Frenz Trinity Catholic 20
JV Ben Batzer Trinity Catholic 20
2nd Nick Bell Trinity Catholic 20
3rd Nick Lewandowski Trinity Catholic 19
Back

Chemistry Large Schools

1st Chi Zeng Clayton High School 40
2nd Yiran Su Clayton High School 38
3rd Puhan Zhao Clayton High School 35
3rd Byeonghee Yu Chaminade 35
Back

Comp. Sci. Small Schools

1st Tim Fries Trinity Catholic 12
JV Ashley Eldridge Hancock High School 8
2nd Andrew Doering Maplewood Richmond Heights 8
2nd Mike Ross Trinity Catholic 8
2nd Aaron Dekanter Hancock High School 8
2nd Juawan Caradine Hancock High School 8
3rd Henry Sengmany Maplewood Richmond Heights 7
3rd Amela Alibegovic Hancock High School 7
3rd Lonnie Stuckey Maplewood Richmond Heights 7
Back

Comp. Sci. Large Schools

1st Tony Gaia Chaminade 17
2nd Gus Steurer Chaminade 15
3rd Audrey McCandless Visitation 13
Back

Engineering Small Schools

1st Nick Lewandowski Trinity Catholic 29
2nd Brian Dailey Trinity Catholic 28
3rd Tim Fries Trinity Catholic 25
Back

Engineering Large Schools

1st Ben Johnson Chaminade 27
2nd Andrew Mower Chaminade 22
3rd John Clote Chaminade 17
3rd Molly Schultz Visitation 17
Back

English Small Schools

1st Antonio Sanchez Maplewood Richmond Heights 67
2nd Jennifer Astudillo Trinity Catholic 65
3rd Emily Frenz Trinity Catholic 63
Back

English Large Schools

1st Jeremy Bleeke Clayton High School 77
2nd Kathryn Fischer Visitation 70
2nd Carol Iskiwitch Clayton High School 70
3rd David Angeles-Albores Clayton High School 69
3rd Nina Oberman Clayton High School 69
3rd Mariclair Bennett Visitation 69
Back

Math Small Schools

1st Rick Hilmes Trinity Catholic 24
1st Nick Bell Trinity Catholic 24
2nd James Blaney Hancock High School 17
3rd Katie Carpenter Trinity Catholic 16
Back

Math Large Schools

1st Ikshu Neithalath Clayton High School 32
2nd Chi Zeng Clayton High School 31
3rd Hyun Han Chaminade 28
Back

Physics Small Schools

1st James Blaney Hancock High School 12
2nd Alana Schlemmer Trinity Catholic 8
2nd Caroline Hoang Maplewood Richmond Heights 8
2nd Kenneth Courtois Hancock High School 8
JV Bryant Woods Hancock High School 8
2nd Garrett Beckham Trinity Catholic 8
JV Justin Miller Hancock High School 7
3rd Kris Womack Maplewood Richmond Heights 7
JV James Walden Hancock High School 7
JV Jenny Pearl Trinity Catholic 7
Back

Physics Large Schools

1st Yiran Su Clayton High School 22
2nd Puhan Zhao Clayton High School 21
3rd Lisa Tang Clayton High School 20
Back